JOC Top 25 Asia-US import NVO rankings 2019

JOC Top 25 Asia-US import NVO rankings 2019

NVOs accounted for 43.7 percent (3.45 million TEU) of the approximately 7.9 million total TEU in US imports from Asia in the first half of 2019. Photo credit: Sky Cinema/Shutterstock.com.

Correction: A previous version of this story cited total US import volume and market share metrics for non-vessel-operating common carriers (NVOs) instead of US import from Asia figures. JOC regrets the error.

The market share of United States imports from Asia booked through non-vessel-operating common carriers (NVOs) slipped for the first time in three years in the first half of 2019, according to data from PIERS, a JOC.com sister company within IHS Markit.

NVO moves accounted for 43.7 percent (3.45 million TEU) of the approximately 7.9 million total TEU of containerized freight imported into the United States from Asia through June, down 1.1 percentage points from 44.8 percent in the same six-month period in 2018, but still up 2.5 points from 41.2 percent in 2015.

Expeditors Internationl of Seattle, Washington, handled the largest combined share of US imports from Asia in the first half, followed by San Francisco-based Apex Group, and Eden Prairie, Minnesota-based C.H. Robinson.

All five of the top NVOs in the trade saw their volumes decline on a year-over-year basis during the period. Expeditors' market share of US imports from Asia fell from 0.5 percentage points to 4.6 percent in the first half, while Apex Group dropped 0.6 percentage points to 4.6 percent, C.H. Robinson declined 0.3 points to 4.6 percent, OEC Group remained roughly the same at 4.3 percent, and Kuehne + Nagel International slipped 0.1 points to 3.7 percent.

Among the top 25, Hong Kong's Cohesion Freight was the fastest-growing NVO in the trade. Cohesion Freight’s volumes surged 35.9 percent year over year to 31,060 TEU, pushing the forwarder’s market share up 0.2 points to 0.9 percent. Sri Lanka-based SeaMaster Logistics, Inc., meanwhile, saw the largest decline, as a 31.7 percent drop in volume resulted in a 0.6-point decrease in US import market share to 1.4 percent.

Although the deal is not expected to be completed until the fourth quarter, DSV’s $4.6 billion purchase of Swiss-based rival Panalpina will change the rankings considerably next year. Based on current volumes, the combined DSV-Panalpina would have had a 1.5 percent share of the US import market from Asia in the first half, catapulting the company to No. 13 on the list,  ahead of UPS Supply Chain Solutions and close behind European competitors DHL and DB Schenker.

JOC.com’s Top 25 US Import NVO rankings are compiled using data from PIERS. Volume figures are expressed in twenty-foot equivalent units (TEU). One standard 40-foot ocean container equals two TEU. Non-containerized cargoes — i.e. dry bulk, liquid bulk, roll-on/roll-off (ro-ro), and oversized/heavy-lift project freight — are not included.

Rankings compiled by Marcin Lejk, data analyst.

JOC Top 25 NVOs by US imports from Asia

US IMPORT, January-June 2019 vs. January-June 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018 in laden TEU
 
 TEU VOLUMEPercent VOLUME CHANGEUS imports from Asia
Market share
 NON-VESSEL-OPERATING COMMON CARRIER (NVO)Global HeadquartersH1 2019FROM
H1 2018
H1 2015 H1 2016 H1 2017 H1 2018 H1 2019 
1Expeditors InternationalSeattle, Washington160,540-10.1%5.9%5.7%5.6%5.1%4.6%
2Apex GroupSan Francisco, California159,778-11.5%4.6%4.8%4.8%5.2%4.6%
3C.H. RobinsonEden Prairie, Minnesota159,080-8.0%5.1%4.9%5.3%4.9%4.6%
4OEC GroupNew York City, New York149,430-1.6%4.5%4.0%4.0%4.3%4.3%
5Kuehne + Nagel InternationalSchindellegi, Feusisberg, Switzerland127,792-3.5%3.9%3.7%3.9%3.8%3.7%
6Honour Lane ShippingTsuen Wan, Hong Kong106,6592.2%2.8%2.9%3.0%3.0%3.1%
7The Topocean GroupCity of Industry, California85,750-7.8%2.2%2.6%2.4%2.7%2.5%
8Hecny ShippingKwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong68,895-11.0%2.1%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.0%
9De WellVernon, California60,837-2.0%0.0%1.9%1.9%1.8%1.8%
10DHLBonn, Germany56,3364.8%1.6%1.5%1.6%1.5%1.6%
11DB SchenkerEssen, Germany54,790-5.3%1.8%1.6%1.6%1.7%1.6%
12MCL Multi Container LineKowloon Bay, Hong Kong53,2176.4%0.9%1.0%1.3%1.4%1.5%
13UPS Supply Chain Solutions Inc.Alpharetta, Georgia49,24910.9%1.9%1.7%1.6%1.3%1.4%
14SeaMaster Logistics Inc.Ciudad Juárez, Mexico47,252-31.7%1.7%2.7%1.8%2.0%1.4%
15China International Freight Co.Taipei, Taiwan46,104-9.5%1.5%1.3%1.5%1.5%1.3%
16Orient Star Transport Intl. Ltd.Kwai Chung, Hong Kong45,8955.3%1.1%1.0%1.2%1.2%1.3%
17PanalpinaBasel, Switzerland44,62217.4%1.2%1.1%1.0%1.1%1.3%
18Translink ShippingSeattle, Washington36,343-10.2%1.4%1.1%1.2%1.2%1.1%
19Pudong Prime International LogisticsShanghai, China33,88629.0%0.8%0.8%0.9%0.8%1.0%
20FedEx Trade NetworksBuffalo, New York32,378-9.3%1.2%1.1%1.1%1.0%0.9%
21Cohesion Freight (H.K.)Kowloon, Hong Kong31,06035.9%0.8%0.9%0.7%0.7%0.9%
22Kintetsu World ExpressTokyo, Japan30,12414.8%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.8%0.9%
23Yusen LogisticsTokyo, Japan29,907-21.1%1.2%1.4%1.3%1.1%0.9%
24Safround logisticsNingbo, China28,7203.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.8%
25DFDS GroupCopenhagen, Denmark28,633-7.2%0.8%0.9%1.3%0.9%0.8%

Total JOC Top 25 NVOs by US imports from Asia1,727,279-4.5%49.6%51.3%51.7%51.7%50.0%
Total US import from Asia NVOs 3,453,094-1.2%     

*Panalpina was purchased by DSV A/S in April 2019
Source: PIERS

Comments

This volume seems a little higher for purely Asia to US import volume. I also looked into the volume and found similar rankings when looking at global data. K&N alone seemed to have 3 European ports in their top 10 port of origins contributing to the volume to be ranked 1st. I found Expeditors to be number 1 when looking at just Asia port volume.

I think there're still some figure errors. Compare datas between 2019 Top 25 NVOs and 2018 Top 25s. There are errors in TEUs and percent volume change. I refer to an article as JOC posted last year with same topic. Also I realized that CH Robinson(2018 was Christal Lines)'s handling volumes in 2018 were bigger than Expediters, but CH's market share(4.9%) was lower than latter(5.1%). Want to know how to distinguish datas. Thanks.