Port of Veracruz.

Top 25 North American port growth in 2017 does not in and of itself prove that a broad-based, regional economic expansion is underway, but it is a telling statistic. (Above: the Port of Veracruz, Mexico.) Photo credit: Shutterstock.com.


Double-digit import growth through the ports of HalifaxVeracruz, and Altamira helped Canadian and Mexican ports in 2017 outpace the growth of their United States counterparts.

Total volume through Mexican ports within the Top 25 of North America rose 11.6 percent year-over-year to 4.3 million TEU, followed by the 10.6 percent increase at Canadian ports to 5.4 million TEU, and the 5 percent increase to 33.8 million TEU at US ports.

Mexico led export growth; Canada, import growth

Mexican ports led the Top 25 in export growth, with a 10.6 percent year-over-year increase to 1.7 million TEU. Export volume at US ports grew 5.5 percent to 12.1 million TEU, and exports through Canadian ports rose 5 percent to 2.2 million TEU.

Canadian ports led the Top 25 in import growth. Volume rose 14 percent year-over-year to 3.2 million TEU, followed by the 9.7 percent expansion to 2.6 million TEU at Mexican ports, and the 7.4 percent increase in volume at US ports to 21.7 million TEU.

Halifax’s 39.5 percent increase was the largest among Top 25 North American export ports, followed by Veracruz’s 27.3 percent, and New Orleans’ 13.5 percent. At 49.8 percent, Halifax was also the largest import port, followed by Houston at 20.1 percent, and Altamira’s 18.9 percent.

Veracruz’s 27.3 percent increase in export volume to 344,732 TEU drove the export growth among members of the Top 25 in Mexico, as did the 12 percent increase at Altamira to 340,489 TEU. Altamira’s 18.9 percent increase to 308,599 TEU led the growth in imports, followed by Veracruz, where import volume was up 12.7 percent to 512,249 TEU.

The 39.5 percent year-over-year jump in export volume to 279,640 TEU at Halifax powered the export growth among Canada’s members of the Top 25, offsetting the decline of 0.2 percent to 165,943 TEU at Prince Rupert, and the flat growth of 0.1 percent at Vancouver, where volume totaled 1.1 million TEU.

Prince Rupert’s 19.9 percent increase in import volume led import growth among Canada’s members of the Top 25, followed by the 11.4 percent increase at Vancouver to 1.7 million TEU.

US Gulf Coast — a strong 2017

Gulf Coast ports propelled growth for US export and imports in 2017. New Orleans and Mobile led US export growth among the Top 25, as New Orleans exports rose 13.5 percent to 296,439 TEU, and Mobile’s export volume rose 12.7 percent to 132,478. On the import side, Houston’s  volume rose 20.1 percent to 1.1 million TEU, and Mobile’s rose 17.4 percent to 118.097 TEU. Long Beach’s 11.8 percent increase to 3.8 million TEU was also a major driver of US import growth.

Strong growth at most ports kept the rankings in 2017 largely intact from 2016, but the most notable movement was Savannah’s surpassing Long Beach to become the No. 3 North American export port.

No. 16 Veracruz moved up one spot past Altamira, while Halifax jumped two spots to No. 19, with growth surpassing that of Baltimore and Lazaro Cardenas.

The biggest movement on the import side was Wilmington, North Carolina, falling off the Top 25 ranking as it was unable to make up for business lost after the collapse of Hanjin Shipping, allowing the Port of New Orleans to take the No. 25 spot.

Reflecting the strong import performance of Mexican and Canadian ports, Manzanillo moved past the Port of Virginia to No. 7, while Prince Rupert moved up to No. 15, making Veracruz No. 16.

 

THE JOC TOP 25 NORTH AMERICA CONTAINER PORTS
INBOUND
Ranked by 2016 laden TEUs
Leading the North America inbound container trade in 2017 were the Southern California ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach with a combined volume of 8.4 million TEU, rising 6.6 percent year-over-year while representing 29.2 percent of the overall North America inbound container trade.
The JOC Top 25 container inbound ports in North America in 2017 represented 96.1 percent or 27.5 million TEU of the 28.6 million TEU in the total North America inbound laden container trade. The total volume of these top 25 inbound ports in 2017 increased 8.3 percent year-over-year, ahead of the 6.3 percent growth of all inbound ports in North America. Among these top 25 inbound ports in 2017, 17 were US ports; 4 Canada ports; and 4 Mexico ports. By market share, among these top 25 inbound ports, US ports led with 75.8 percent of the total North America trade, Canada held an 11.1 percent share and Mexico held a 9.2 percent share.

 

2017
Rank
North American PortLocationCoastWebsite2017 North
America Market
Share
20162017YOY
% change
1Los AngelesCalif.Westwww.portoflosangeles.org16.0%4,472,7934,589,4852.6%
2Long BeachCalif.Westwww.polb.com13.2%3,391,7933,791,93011.8%
3New York-New JerseyN.Y.-N.J.Eastwww.panynj.gov11.9%3,182,9313,402,1266.9%
4Georgia portsGa.Eastwww.gaports.com6.5%1,662,3101,862,95512.1%
5Vancouver, British ColumbiaCanadaWestwww.portmetrovancouver.com5.9%1,505,9421,677,80011.4%
6Seattle-Tacoma*Wash.Westwww.nwseaportalliance.com4.8%1,398,7111,372,551-1.9%
7ManzanilloMexicoWestwww.puertomanzanillo.com.mx4.3%1,138,6741,236,4928.6%
8Virginia portsVa.Eastwww.portofvirginia.com4.3%1,150,4241,233,2797.2%
9HoustonTexasGulfwww.portofhouston.com3.7%892,0361,071,65320.1%
10South Carolina portsS.C.Eastwww.scspa.com3.3%882,761946,7797.3%
11OaklandCalif.Westwww.portofoakland.com3.1%855,410879,6652.8%
12Montreal, QuebecCanadaEastwww.port-montreal.com2.5%664,470702,7835.8%
13Delaware River ports**Del.- N.J.-Pa.Eastwww.philaport.com www.portofwilmington.com2.2%528,226622,87717.9%
14Lazaro CardenasMexicoWestwww.puertolazarocardenas.com.mx2.0%524,293564,1467.6%
15Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanadaWestwww.rupertport.com1.8%437,124523,97919.9%
16VeracruzMexicoGulfwww.puertodeveracruz.com.mx1.8%454,599512,24912.7%
17BaltimoreMd.Eastwww.mpa.maryland.gov1.6%422,994468,10010.7%
18MiamiFla.Eastwww.miamidade.gov/portofmiami1.5%417,492418,3970.2%
19Port EvergladesFla.Eastwww.porteverglades.net1.2%336,823357,4256.1%
20JacksonvilleFla.Eastwww.jaxport.com1.1%294,142322,8769.8%
21AltamiraMexicoGulfwww.puertoaltamira.com.mx1.1%259,637308,59918.9%
22Halifax, Nova Scotia***CanadaEastwww.portofhalifax.ca1.0%186,643279,60249.8%
23BostonMass.Eastwww.massport.com0.5%120,887132,3999.5%
24MobileAl.Gulfwww.asdd.com0.4%100,574118,09717.4%
25New OrleansLa.Gulfwww.portno.com0.4%111,613110,000-1.4%

TOTAL TOP 25 PORTS IN NORTH AMERICA, INBOUND TRADE96.1%25,393,30227,506,2448.3%
Total U.S. ports in Top 25, Inbound Trade75.8%20,210,17021,700,5947.4%
Total Canada ports in Top 25, Inbound Trade11.1%2,794,1793,184,16414.0%
Total Mexico ports in Top 25, Inbound Trade9.2%2,388,9532,621,4869.7%

TOTAL ALL NORTH AMERICAN PORTS, INBOUND TRADE100.0%26,939,11928,636,6766.3%
Total all U.S. ports, Inbound Trade80.1%21,523,67522,925,8146.5%
Total all Canada ports, Inbound Trade10.2%2,906,2162,934,9171.0%
Total all Mexico ports, Inbound Trade9.7%2,509,2282,775,94510.6%
Ranking includes container ports in Canada, Mexico and the United States, omitting ports in U.S. territories and possessions. US TEU count includes all international containerized oceanborne cargo loading at US ports. Lakes cargo data as available.
*Results are combined to reflect the results of Seattle and Tacoma, members of The Northwest Seaport Alliance.
**Halifax laden volume calculated from available throughput volume and history.
***Delaware River ports include Wilmington, Delaware; Camden, Gloucester, Pennsauken, Salem, New Jersey; Chester, Marcus Hook, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Compiled by Dustin Braden, Data Analyst, dustin.braden@ihsmarkit.com, 646 679 3450 Ext: 2123450.
Sources: Mexico — Ministry of Communications and Transportation, http://www.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/CGPMM/U_DGP/estadisticas/2016/Mensuales/12_diciembre_2016.pdf (preliminary); Canada — Ports, websites; US — PIERS, www.piers.com, a sister product of The Journal of Commerce within IHS Markit.

THE JOC TOP 25 NORTH AMERICA CONTAINER PORTS

OUTBOUND
Ranked by 2017 laden TEU
Leading the North America outbound container trade in 2017 were the Southern California ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach with a combined volume of 2.8 million TEU, a decrease of 3 percent year-over-year, representing 16.9 percent of the overall North America outbound container trade.
The JOC Top 25 container outbound ports in North America in 2017 represented 96.2 percent or 16 million TEU of the 16.6 million TEU in the total North America outbound laden container trade. The total volume of these top 25 outbound ports in 2017 rose 2.9 percent year over year, ahead of the total North America outbound trade's growth of 2.6 percent. Among these top 25 outbound ports in 2017, 17 were US ports; 4 Canadian ports; and 4 Mexico ports. By market share, among these top 25 outbound ports, US ports led with 75.8 percent of the total North America trade, Canada held a 13.7 percent share, and Mexico held a 10.4 percent share.

 

2017
Rank
North American PortLocationCoastWebsite2017 North
America Market
Share
20162017YOY
% change
1Los AngelesCalif.Westwww.portoflosangeles.org9.6%1,625,1511,598,710-1.6%
2New York-New JerseyN.Y.-N.J.Eastwww.panynj.gov8.2%1,300,2951,364,8395.0%
3Georgia portsGa.Eastwww.gaports.com7.8%1,225,8551,299,8986.0%
4Long BeachCalif.Westwww.polb.com7.3%1,277,4741,217,325-4.7%
5Vancouver, British ColumbiaCanadaWestwww.portmetrovancouver.com6.6%1,100,6861,101,6450.1%
6Virginia portsVa.Eastwww.portofvirginia.com5.8%933,675955,8872.4%
7HoustonTexasGulfwww.portofhouston.com5.7%916,492946,5643.3%
8Seattle-Tacoma*Wash.Westwww.nwseaportalliance.com5.4%951,605892,898-6.2%
9OaklandCalif.Westwww.portofoakland.com4.7%810,661786,261-3.0%
10South Carolina portsS.C.Eastwww.scspa.com4.7%727,994778,9947.0%
11ManzanilloMexicoWestwww.puertomanzanillo.com.mx4.7%713,486773,8768.5%
12Montreal, QuebecCanadaEastwww.port-montreal.com3.9%603,523649,1257.6%
13JacksonvilleFla.Eastwww.jaxport.com3.0%476,255494,5213.8%
14Port EvergladesFla.Eastwww.porteverglades.net2.6%417,871434,4244.0%
15MiamiFla.Eastwww.miamidade.gov/portofmiami2.1%361,042349,626-3.2%
16VeracruzMexicoGulfwww.puertodeveracruz.com.mx2.1%270,754344,73227.3%
17AltamiraMexicoGulfwww.puertoaltamira.com.mx2.1%303,934340,48912.0%
18New OrleansLa.Gulfwww.portno.com1.8%261,260296,43913.5%
19Halifax, Nova Scotia**CanadaEastwww.portofhalifax.ca1.7%200,434279,64039.5%
20BaltimoreMd.Eastwww.mpa.maryland.gov1.4%225,776234,7974.0%
21Lazaro CardenasMexicoWestwww.puertolazarocardenas.com.mx1.3%220,863209,541-5.1%
22Delaware River ports***Del.- N.J.-Pa.Eastwww.philaport.com www.portofwilmington.com1.2%186,754191,5872.6%
23Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanadaWestwww.rupertport.com1.0%166,291165,943-0.2%
24Palm BeachFla.Eastwww.portofpalmbeach.com0.8%128,860135,2795.0%
25MobileAl.Gulfwww.asdd.com0.8%117,520132,47812.7%

TOTAL TOP 25 PORTS IN NORTH AMERICA, OUTBOUND TRADE96.2%15,524,51215,975,5182.9%
Total U.S. ports in Top 25, Outbound Trade75.8%11,481,15112,110,5275.5%
Total Canada ports in Top 25, Outbound Trade13.7%2,091,3632,196,3535.0%
Total Mexico ports in Top 25, Outbound Trade10.4%1,509,0371,668,63810.6%

TOTAL ALL NORTH AMERICAN PORTS, OUTBOUND TRADE100.0%16,178,651 16,605,790 2.6%
Total all U.S. ports, Outbound Trade75.6%12,378,97912,546,2071.4%
Total all Canada ports, Outbound Trade13.4%2,186,0422,225,0541.8%
Total all Mexico ports, Outbound Trade11.0%1,613,6301,834,52913.7%
Ranking includes container ports in Canada, Mexico and the United States, omitting ports in U.S. territories and possessions. US TEU count includes all international containerized oceanborne cargo loading at US ports. Lakes cargo data as available.
*Results are combined to reflect the results of Seattle and Tacoma, members of The Northwest Seaport Alliance.
**Halifax laden volume calculated from available throughput volume and history.
***Delaware River ports include Wilmington, Delaware; Camden, Gloucester, Pennsauken, Salem, New Jersey; Chester, Marcus Hook, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Compiled by Dustin Braden, Data Analyst, dustin.braden@ihsmarkit.com, 646 679 3450 Ext: 2123450.
Sources: Mexico — Ministry of Communications and Transportation, http://www.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/CGPMM/U_DGP/estadisticas/2016/Mensuales/12_diciembre_2016.pdf (preliminary); Canada — Ports, websites; US — PIERS, www.piers.com, a sister product of The Journal of Commerce within IHS Markit.
THE JOC TOP 25 NORTH AMERICA CONTAINER PORTS
COMBINED INBOUND AND OUTBOUND
Ranked by 2017 laden TEU
Leading the North America combined outbound and inbound container trade in 2017 were the Southern California ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach with a combined volume of 11.2 million laden TEU, rising 4 percent year-over-year while representing 24.6 percent of the overall North America container trade.
The JOC Top 25 container ports in North America in 2017 represented 95.5 percent or 43.4 million TEU of the 45.5 million TEU in the total North America outbound and inbound laden container trade. The total volume of these top 25 ports in 2017 increased 6.2 percent year-over-year, ahead of the 5.5 percent growth of all ports in North America. Among these top 25 ports in 2017, 17 were US ports; 4 Canada ports; and 4 Mexico ports. By market share, among these top 25 ports in 2017, US ports led with 74.3 percent of the total North America trade, Canada held an 11.8 percent share and Mexico garnered a 9.3 percent share.

 

2017
Rank
North American PortLocationCoastWebsite2017 North
America Market
Share
20162017YOY
% change
1Los AngelesCalif.Westwww.portoflosangeles.org13.6%6,097,9456,188,1951.5%
2Long BeachCalif.Westwww.polb.com11.0%4,669,2675,009,2557.3%
3New York-New JerseyN.Y.-N.J.Eastwww.panynj.gov10.5%4,483,2264,766,9656.3%
4Georgia portsGa.Eastwww.gaports.com7.0%2,888,1653,162,8539.5%
5Vancouver, British ColumbiaCanadaWestwww.portmetrovancouver.com6.1%2,606,6282,779,4456.6%
6Seattle-Tacoma*Wash.Westwww.nwseaportalliance.com5.0%2,350,3162,265,449-3.6%
7Virginia portsVa.Eastwww.portofvirginia.com4.8%2,084,0992,189,1665.0%
8HoustonTexasGulfwww.portofhouston.com4.4%1,808,5282,018,21811.6%
9ManzanilloMexicoWestwww.puertomanzanillo.com.mx4.4%1,852,1602,010,3688.5%
10South Carolina portsS.C.Eastwww.scspa.com3.8%1,610,7551,725,7737.1%
11OaklandCalif.Westwww.portofoakland.com3.7%1,666,0711,665,9260.0%
12Montreal, QuebecCanadaEastwww.port-montreal.com3.0%1,267,9931,351,9086.6%
13VeracruzMexicoGulfwww.puertodeveracruz.com.mx1.9%725,353856,98118.1%
14JacksonvilleFla.Eastwww.jaxport.com1.8%770,397817,3976.1%
15Delaware River ports**Del.-N.J.-Pa.Eastwww.philaport.com www.portofwilmington.com1.8%714,980814,46413.9%
16Port EvergladesFla.Eastwww.porteverglades.net1.7%754,694791,8494.9%
17Lazaro CardenasMexicoWestwww.puertolazarocardenas.com.mx1.7%745,156773,6873.8%
18MiamiFla.Eastwww.miamidade.gov/portofmiami1.7%778,534768,023-1.4%
19BaltimoreMd.Eastwww.mpa.maryland.gov1.5%648,770702,8978.3%
20Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanadaWestwww.rupertport.com1.5%603,415689,92314.3%
21AltamiraMexicoGulfwww.puertoaltamira.com.mx1.4%563,571649,08815.2%
22Halifax, Nova Scotia***CanadaEastwww.portofhalifax.ca1.2%387,077559,24244.5%
23New OrleansLa.Gulfwww.portno.com0.9%372,873406,4399.0%
24MobileAl.Gulfwww.asdd.com0.6%218,089250,57514.9%
25BostonMass.Eastwww.massport.com0.5%205,365211,1932.8%

TOTAL TOP 25 PORTS in NORTH AMERICA, Total Trade95.5%40,873,42743,425,2796.2%
Total U.S. ports in Top 25, Total Trade74.2%32,136,36533,754,6375.0%
Total Canada ports in Top 25, Total Trade11.8%4,865,1135,380,51810.6%
Total Mexico ports in Top 25, Total Trade9.4%3,842,6084,290,12411.6%

TOTAL ALL NORTH AMERICAN PORTS, TOTAL TRADE100.0%43,117,78045,491,7145.5%
Total all U.S. ports, Total Trade78.0%33,902,65435,472,0214.6%
Total all Canada ports, Total Trade11.9%5,092,2685,409,2196.2%
Total all Mexico port, Total Trade10.1%4,122,8584,610,47411.8%
Ranking includes container ports in Canada, Mexico and the United States, omitting ports in U.S. territories and possessions. US TEU count includes all international containerized oceanborne cargo loading at US ports. Lakes cargo data as available.
*Results are combined to reflect the results of Seattle and Tacoma, members of The Northwest Seaport Alliance.
**Halifax laden volume calculated from available throughput volume and history.
***Delaware River ports include Wilmington, Delaware; Camden, Gloucester, Pennsauken, Salem, New Jersey; Chester, Marcus Hook, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Compiled by Dustin Braden, Data Analyst, dustin.braden@ihsmarkit.com, 646 679 3450 Ext: 2123450.
Sources: Mexico — Ministry of Communications and Transportation, http://www.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/CGPMM/U_DGP/estadisticas/2016/Mensuales/12_diciembre_2016.pdf (preliminary); Canada — Ports, websites; US — PIERS, www.piers.com, a sister product of The Journal of Commerce within IHS Markit.

Contact Dustin Braden at dustin.braden@ihsmarkit.com and follow him on Twitter: @dustin_joc.