JOC Top 25 North American Container Ports in 2012 — Imports

JOC Top 25 North American Container Ports in 2012 — Imports

The JOC Top 25 North American ports accounted for 97.1 percent or 21.3 million TEUs of the 21.9 million TEUs of all North American laden container 2012 imports. The North American ports were up 4.3 percent year-over-year led by Mexican port growth of 13.2 percent with U.S. ports trailing at 2.7 percent. While Gulfport was ranked among the JOC Top 25 in imports at No. 25, it did not rise to the JOC Top 25 in total trade in 2012.

THE JOC TOP 25 NORTH AMERICAN CONTAINER PORTS IN 2012 — IMPORTS

Ranked by 2012 laden TEUs
RANKNORTH AMERICAN PORTLOCATIONCOAST2012 IMPORTS
MARKET SHARE
20112012Y-O-Y % CHANGE
1Los AngelesU.S.West18.5%4,059,1214,052,920-0.2%
2Long BeachU.S.West13.9%3,031,8083,048,4770.5%
3New York-New JerseyU.S.East12.7%2,730,0742,787,7312.1%
4Vancouver, B.C.CanadaWest6.2%1,234,5851,349,3759.3%
5Georgia portsU.S.East4.9%1,072,4671,076,0180.3%
6ManzanilloMexicoWest3.9%804,176855,3656.4%
7Virginia portsU.S.East3.7%727,086817,55812.4%
8OaklandU.S.West3.4%742,333750,7621.1%
9SeattleU.S.West3.3%772,654725,962-6.0%
10TacomaU.S.West3.0%520,000653,70325.7%
11South Carolina portsU.S.East3.0%601,863650,2478.0%
12HoustonU.S.Gulf2.9%566,480626,70110.6%
13MontrealCanadaEast2.7%579,906589,1601.6%
14Lazaro CardenasMexicoWest2.4%410,650534,10430.1%
15Delaware River portsU.S.East1.8%371,617392,7605.7%
16AltamiraMexicoGulf1.7%328,527369,12312.4%
17MiamiU.S.East1.6%345,973354,4702.5%
18BaltimoreU.S.East1.5%304,499319,0284.8%
19Prince RupertCanadaWest1.5%233,146318,06536.4%
20Port EvergladesU.S.East1.2%259,181270,8594.5%
21JacksonvilleU.S.East1.0%209,780218,8334.3%
23HalifaxCanadaEast0.7%135,389151,96712.2%
22VeracruzMexicoGulf0.6%133,087141,9576.7%
24North Carolina portsU.S.East0.5%119,568111,500-6.7%
25GulfportU.S.Gulf0.5%107,875102,655-4.8%
TOTAL TOP 25 PORTS in NORTH AMERICA — Imports100.0%20,401,84421,269,2994.3%
Total U.S. ports in Top 25 — Imports79.7%16,542,37816,960,1832.5%
Total Canada ports in Top 25 — Imports11.3%2,183,0262,408,56710.3%
Total Mexico ports in Top 25 — Imports8.9%1,676,4401,900,54913.4%
TOTAL ALL NORTH AMERICA PORTS — Imports100.0%21,008,95121,920,6454.3%
Total all U.S. ports — Imports79.9%17,063,21517,518,1812.7%
Total all Canada ports — Imports11.1%2,204,8572,432,65310.3%
Total all Mexico ports — Imports9.0%1,740,8791,969,81113.2%

U.S. TEU count includes all international containerized oceanborne cargo discharging at U.S. ports, and includes U.S. trade with Puerto Rico. Lakes cargo data only available in U.S. import data.

*Delaware River ports include Wilmington, Del; Camden, Gloucester, Paulsboro, Pennsauken, Salem, N.J.; Chester, Philadelphia, Pa.

Compiled by Marsha Salisbury, JOC research editor, msalisbury@joc.com, 973-776-7828.

Sources: Mexico — Ministry of Communications and Transportation; Canada — Ports, Web sites; JOC-PIERS monthly U.S. Port Rankings report for 2012