JOC Top 25 North American Container Ports in 2012 — Exports

JOC Top 25 North American Container Ports in 2012 — Exports

The JOC Top 25 North American ports in 2012 accounted for 95.8 percent or 15.4 million TEUs of the 16.1 million TEUs of all North American container ports in laden container exports. Altogether, the North American ports were up 1.7 percent led by Mexican port growth of 11.8 percent with U.S. ports trailing at 0.6 percent. The Port of Palm Beach joined the JOC Top 25 in 2012 exports, rising as North Carolina ports fell out of the export rankings.

THE JOC TOP 25 NORTH AMERICAN CONTAINER PORTS IN 2012 — EXPORTS

Ranked by 2012 laden TEUs
RANKNORTH AMERICAN PORTLOCATIONCOAST2012 EXPORTS
MARKET SHARE
20112012Y-O-Y % CHANGE
1Los AngelesU.S.West11.7%1,960,4161,887,281-3.7%
2New York-New JerseyU.S.East9.4%1,577,3921,516,119-3.9%
3Long BeachU.S.West8.2%1,313,8081,322,3060.6%
4Georgia portsU.S.East7.6%1,212,4721,228,3921.3%
5Vancouver, B.C.CanadaWest6.5%999,7251,048,8244.9%
6HoustonU.S.Gulf5.5%873,898884,9161.3%
7Virginia portsU.S.East5.2%756,400835,51110.5%
8OaklandU.S.West5.0%816,641801,273-1.9%
9ManzanilloMexicoWest3.8%554,722616,90011.2%
10MontrealCanadaEast3.7%639,210598,469-6.4%
11South Carolina portsU.S.East3.5%545,291571,0574.7%
12JacksonvilleU.S.East3.3%527,903526,551-0.3%
13SeattleU.S.West3.2%591,129517,220-12.5%
14TacomaU.S.West2.7%366,073442,09920.8%
15Port EvergladesU.S.East2.4%376,405390,5863.8%
16MiamiU.S.East2.3%387,726373,090-3.8%
17Lazaro CardenasMexicoWest2.2%276,192353,86228.1%
18Veracruz, VeracruzMexicoGulf1.6%255,468261,2262.3%
19AltamiraMexicoGulf1.5%225,764235,8404.5%
20New OrleansU.S.Gulf1.4%220,431222,4800.9%
21BaltimoreU.S.East1.2%167,823199,63919.0%
22HalifaxCanadaEast1.2%200,639197,582-1.5%
23Delaware River portsU.S.East1.0%156,881161,2002.8%
24Prince RupertCanadaWest0.8%100,389124,54224.1%
25Palm BeachU.S.East0.7%99,084108,95710.0%
TOTAL TOP 25 PORTS in NORTH AMERICA — Exports100.0%15,201,88015,425,9231.5%
Total U.S. ports in Top 25 — Exports77.7%11,949,77211,988,6790.3%
Total Canada ports in Top 25 — Exports12.8%1,939,9631,969,4171.5%
Total Mexico ports in Top 25 — Exports9.5%1,312,1461,467,82811.9%
TOTAL ALL NORTH AMERICA PORTS — Exports100.0%15,838,45716,105,4701.7%
Total all U.S. ports — Exports77.9%12,469,29012,540,3230.6%
Total all Canada ports — Exports12.4%1,959,3621,989,1111.5%
Total all Mexico ports — Exports9.8%1,409,8051,576,03611.8%

U.S. TEU count includes all international containerized oceanborne cargo loading at U.S. ports, and includes U.S. trade with Puerto Rico. Lakes cargo data only available in U.S. import data.

*Delaware River ports include Wilmington, Del; Camden, Gloucester, Paulsboro, Pennsauken, Salem, N.J.; Chester, Philadelphia, Pa.

Compiled by Marsha Salisbury, JOC research editor, msalisbury@joc.com, 973-776-7828.

Sources: Mexico — Ministry of Communications and Transportation; Canada — Ports, Web sites; JOC-PIERS monthly U.S. Port Rankings report for 2012