JOC Top 25 North American Container Ports in 2012

JOC Top 25 North American Container Ports in 2012

The JOC Top 25 North American ports in 2012 were 96.4 percent or 36.7 million TEUs of the 38 million TEUs in the North American laden container trade. The JOC Top 25 TEU 2012 volume increased 3 percent year-over-year, and all the North American ports rose 3.2 percent led by Mexican ports’ 12.5 percent growth and trailed by the U.S. ports’ 1.8 percent trade growth.

THE JOC TOP 25 NORTH AMERICAN CONTAINER PORTS IN 2012

Ranked by 2012 laden TEUs
RANKNORTH AMERICAN PORTLOCATIONCOAST2012 TOTAL
MARKET SHARE
20112012Y-O-Y % CHANGE
1Los AngelesU.S.West15.6%6,019,5375,940,201-1.3%
2Long BeachU.S.West11.5%4,345,6164,370,7830.6%
3New York-New JerseyU.S.East11.3%4,307,4664,303,850-0.1%
4Vancouver, B.C.CanadaWest6.3%2,234,3102,398,1987.3%
5Georgia portsU.S.East6.1%2,284,9402,304,4100.9%
6Virginia portsU.S.East4.3%1,483,4861,653,06911.4%
7OaklandU.S.West4.1%1,558,9731,552,035-0.4%
8HoustonU.S.Gulf4.0%1,440,3771,511,6174.9%
9ManzanilloMexicoWest3.9%1,358,8981,472,2658.3%
10SeattleU.S.West3.3%1,363,7831,243,181-8.8%
11South Carolina portsU.S.East3.2%1,147,1541,221,3056.5%
12MontrealCanadaEast3.1%1,219,1161,187,629-2.6%
13TacomaU.S.West2.9%886,0731,095,80223.7%
14Lazaro CardenasMexicoWest2.3%686,842887,96629.3%
15JacksonvilleU.S.East2.0%737,683745,3841.0%
16MiamiU.S.East1.9%733,699727,560-0.8%
17Port EvergladesU.S.East1.7%635,586661,4454.1%
18AltamiraMexicoGulf1.6%554,291604,9639.1%
19Delaware River portsU.S.East1.5%528,498553,9604.8%
20BaltimoreU.S.East1.4%472,322518,6679.8%
21Prince RupertCanadaWest1.2%333,535442,60732.7%
22VeracruzMexicoGulf1.1%388,555403,1833.8%
23HalifaxCanadaEast0.9%336,028349,5494.0%
24New OrleansU.S.Gulf0.8%307,124302,710-1.4%
25North Carolina portsU.S.East0.5%227,905202,765-11.0%
TOTAL TOP 25 PORTS in NORTH AMERICA — Total Trade100.0%35,591,79536,655,1033.0%
Total U.S. ports in Top 25 — Total Trade78.9%28,480,22128,908,7441.5%
Total Canada ports in Top 25 — Total Trade11.9%4,122,9894,377,9836.2%
Total Mexico ports in Top 25 — Total Trade9.2%2,988,5863,368,37712.7%
TOTAL ALL NORTH AMERICA PORTS — Total Trade100.0%36,847,40838,026,1133.2%
Total all U.S. ports — Total Trade79.0%29,532,50630,058,5041.8%
Total all Canada ports — Total Trade11.6%4,164,2194,421,7626.2%
Total all Mexico ports — Total Trade9.3%3,150,6843,545,84712.5%

U.S. TEU count includes all international containerized oceanborne cargo loading or discharging at U.S. ports, and includes U.S. trade with Puerto Rico. Lakes cargo data only available in U.S. import data.

*Delaware River ports include Wilmington, Del; Camden, Gloucester, Paulsboro, Pennsauken, Salem, N.J.; Chester, Philadelphia, Pa.

Compiled by Marsha Salisbury, JOC research editor, msalisbury@joc.com, 973-776-7828.

Sources: Mexico — Ministry of Communications and Transportation; Canada — Ports, Web sites; JOC-PIERS monthly U.S. Port Rankings report for 2012